Click to Home
HomeEmailPrintRSS
Go To Search

Home

Posted on: June 5, 2018

Political Signs w/in City Limits

Are you posting a political sign within city limits? 

  • Sign must not exceed 32 square feet in size
  • Must have consent of the property owner to place the sign
  • Sign must be removed within 10 days after the election it relates to

Read below to understand the Ordinance in more detail.


PUBLIC NOTICE

PLACEMENT OF POLITICAL SIGNS IN THE CITY OF GREEN RIVER, WYOMING


In accordance with the City of Green River Code of Ordinance, Appendix B, Section 10.7, signs of any political party or signs announcing the candidacy of any individual for nomination, are allowed to be displayed without obtaining a permit, provided:

  1. That the sign(s) do not exceed thirty-two (32) square feet;
  2. That the property owner has consented to the placement of the sign(s) on their property; and,
  3. That the sign(s) are removed within ten (10) days after the election for which the sign is intended.

In addition to the specific requirements for political signs, the City has received questions about the placement of political signs on City owned property and within street rights-of-way (generally the area between the private property owner’s fence and the public street, and includes City maintained green space).  The City of Green River Code of Ordinance, Appendix B, Section 10.4.C.1, lists “signs located on public property” as prohibited, therefore, all signs (including political signs) located within publicly owned street right-of-way, or other properties owned by the City, are not allowed within the City of Green River.  Signs that are found to be located within a street right-of-way or on other City owned property will be removed by City staff.

(s) Yvonne Castillo, Recording Secretary


Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

City of Green River - Fish it, float it, live it - Wyoming